Privacy Policy

Last Updated:

April 23, 2021

 

Applicability of this Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how Bluebird Teaching, LLC (also referred to as “us”, “we”, “our”, or “Bluebird Teaching”) uses and protects any information that you (also referred to as the “User”) provides when accessing, browsing, registering, subscribing, visiting, or otherwise using our website (https://www.bluebirdteaching.com)(the “Website”).

 

Bluebird Teaching is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. You can be assured that any personal identifying information as defined herein (together your “Personal Information”) you provide when using this Website will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information Bluebird Teaching may collect from you or that you may provide when using our Website, as well as Bluebird Teaching’s practices for collecting, using, keeping, protecting, and/or disclosing any Personal Information.

 

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

What Personal Information do we collect?

 

When browsing, entering, engaging with, or otherwise using our Website; contacting us; sharing information, subscribing, or registering for our Services as described in our Terms and Conditions (the “Terms”); subscribing to our newsletter or emails; or conducting any other activity on our Website, you may be asked to enter or disclose various types of Personal Information, which may include, but is not limited to:

 

  • Contact Information and Account Registration: name, email address, postal address, telephone number, school district, account username and password, business contact information, or any other similar information you may provide to us.

 

  • Academic Credentials: teaching certification, academic credentials, school of attendance, etc.

 

  • Employment: current and past places of employment, including current position, school, and district, if applicable.

 

  • Identification and Demographics: date of birth, gender, nationality, ethnicity, interests, photos, social media credentials, information about friends, contacts, or referrals you provide.

 

  • Transactional: credit/debit card details, payment information, purchase history, billing address,  and registration information.

 

  • User Generated Content: photos, videos, audio, and other information you may submit to us, such as comments on our Website, other online forums, and social media platform.

 

  • Research and Feedback: reviews and comments that you send us through our Website, online forms, message boards, and social media platforms; by email, over the phone, by mail, or in surveys.

 

  • Device Information and Identifiers: IP addresses, cookie IDs, browser types and language, operating systems, website type, and device type.

 

  • Connection and Usage: domain names, browsing activity, scrolling and keystroke activity, advertisements viewed, forms or surveys you complete or partially complete, search terms, whether you open an email, content you view and duration, quality of the service, and interaction with the content, logs, and other similar information. If these events occur while you are offline, they may be logged and uploaded to us when you next connect.

 

  • Geolocation: city, state, and ZIP code associated with your IP address or derived through Wi-Fi triangulation. We will ask for your permission before using your precise location from GPS-based functionality on your mobile devices.

 

  • Social Media Information: if you interact with us through a Third Party Platform, social media website, or register for our Website using social media credentials, depending on your social media settings, we may have access to your information from that social network such as your name, email address, friend list, photo, age, gender, location, birthday, social networking ID, current city, your comments about our Services, and the people and other websites you follow.

 

  • Additional Information: any additional information you provide us either directly through our Website or through your participation, support request, interaction through our social media accounts, or any other communication with us.

 

When do we collect Personal Information?

 

Generally, you are not under any statutory or contractual obligation to provide any Personal Information; however, certain Personal Information may be automatically collected from you or required in order for us to provide Services through our Website.

 

We collect information from you when you browse, register for, enter, or otherwise use our Website; contact us; fill out an online form; or otherwise enter or share any other information on our Website or our social media platforms which may include Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, LinkedIn, Google, or other third party applications (together the “Third Party Platforms”).

 

How do you get my consent?

 

When you provide us with any Personal Information on our Website; register and create a User Account; complete a transaction; verify or change your credit/debit card; fill out an online form or survey; or anything of the like, you are automatically consenting to our collecting, storing, and using that information for your benefit, to improve our offerings and your experience.

 

If we ask for your Personal Information for any other reasons, we will either ask you directly for your express consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no or otherwise decline by contacting us directly.

 

How do I withdraw my consent?

 

If you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for the continued collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us directly. We reserve the right to retain any information previously collected for the purposes of resolving any disputes, as well as for obtaining and/or analyzing our aggregated data analytics.

 

How do we use your Personal Information?

 

We may use such Personal Information in any of the following ways:

 

  • To ensure you are a qualified individual using our Website and services.

  • To personalize your experience and allow us to deliver the type of content in which you are most interested in seeing on our Website.

  • To maintain and improve our Website in order to better serve you and provide a more seamless experience across all devices.

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your service requests or other queries.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other interactive feature.

  • To quickly process your transactions.

  • To communicate with you and send periodic emails regarding products, subscriptions, promotions, or other services as they become available.

  • To display any content you generate, such as video, audio and comments, on our Website or our Third Party Platforms.

  • To comply with all applicable laws, regulations, and ethical business conduct.

  • To investigate and help prevent security issues, abuse, or violations.

 

How do we protect your Personal Information?

 

Bluebird Teaching takes the security of your Personal Information very seriously. We implement a variety of security measures when you register for our services; make a purchase; or otherwise use, enter, submit, or input your Personal Information on our Website. Your User account is protected by password for your privacy and security. If you access your User account via a third party website or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections. You must prevent unauthorized access to your User account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanisms appropriately. Your Personal Information is accessible only to a limited number of persons who have the authority to access it, including but not limited to: (1) contractors or agents we may employ to perform tasks, fix bugs, and/or monitor the Website on our behalf; and/or (2) other Users who will be able to view certain User profile information, including but not limited to, your name and any content that you have uploaded or otherwise submitted to the Services.

 

Bluebird Teaching secures your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclose through Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Protocol. SSL protects your Personal Information through the use of encryption.  When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption. We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that: (1) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (e) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Website cannot be guaranteed.

 

Do we collect information from minors?

 

We do not want to, and do not knowingly, collect any data from people under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected any such data without the supervision of a parent or legal guardian, we will take all reasonable measures to delete such information and will not use it for any purposes. If you become aware of any Personal Information that we have collected from a child under the age of 13 without the supervision of a parent or legal guardian, please contact us immediately.

 

How do I opt out, remove, or modify any Personal Information I have provided?

 

You can request to have your Personal Information removed by contacting us directly.

 

We may use your Personal Information to contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, confirmations, or surveys. You can request to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email by clicking the unsubscribe button.  

 

Please note that we may maintain information about individual sales transactions or subscription purchases in order to complete said transactions and for record-keeping purposes.

 

Acceptance of Terms

 

Through the use of our Website, you are hereby accepting this Privacy Policy and each of the terms and conditions stipulated herein. If you are not in agreement with this Privacy Policy, you should refrain from any further use of our Website.

 

Your continued use of our Website, following the posting of any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy, shall indicate that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

 

Limitation of Liability

 

You acknowledge and agree that to the fullest extent allowed by applicable law, under no circumstances and under no legal theory shall Bluebird Teaching be liable to you for any consequential, indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, punitive, or enhanced damages that are caused or alleged to be caused in connection with your use of our Website, or your purchase or use of any of our Services. For clarity, under no circumstances will you hold Bluebird Teaching liable for any damages caused by or related to our Website and/or your use of our Services.

 

You agree to indemnify and hold Bluebird Teaching harmless against any third party claim, including any copyright, trademark, or patent infringement of information uploaded by you onto the Website.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

 

Yes. We and our service providers, advertisers, and other third parties use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., HTTP cookies, HTML 5, flash local storage cookies, web beacons, GIFs, embedded scripts, ETags/cache browsers, and software development kits) to recognize you on, off, and across your devices. Cookies are small files that we or our service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) and/or your device that enables Bluebird Teaching or our service provider's systems to recognize your browser or device to capture and remember certain information.

 

For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process your payments. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current Website activity, which enables us to provide you with improved Services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about Website traffic and interaction so that we can offer better experiences and Services in the future. These partners may use mobile device identifiers, such as Apple IDFAs and Google/Android Advertising IDs. Doing this allows advertisement companies to recognize your computer or device each time they send you an online or mobile advertisement. In this way, the advertisement companies may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer or device, saw their advertisements and measure your interaction with each ad. We use cookies to help us remember and process your purchased Services. Cookies are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current activity, which enables us to provide you with improved Services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about traffic and interaction so that we can offer better experiences and Services in the future.

 

We use cookies to:

 

  • Help remember and process your subscription payments.

  • Understand and save your preferences for future visits.

  • Compile aggregate data about traffic and interactions in order to offer better experiences and services in the future. We may also use trusted third party service providers that track this information on our behalf.

 

You can choose to have your computer or device warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser or device settings.

 

If you disable cookies, some features on the Website may be disabled. Disabling cookies may also affect your experience by decreasing the Website’s efficiency or causing some of our Services to not function properly.

 

Behavioral Advertisement

 

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

Targeted Advertising: We and our third party partners and vendors may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, pixels, and web beacons and collect and store information about you when you use or interact with our services, marketing communications, advertising content and/or third party websites, in order to provide you with targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. These third parties automatically receive your IP address or mobile device identifier when you access the services or third-party websites. They may also use tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to personalize the advertising content, and to serve you advertisements that are relevant to your regional location. We may also use information collected using third-party cookies and beacons on the services and in our emails to deliver advertising about our services when you visit third-party websites.

 

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by visiting the following pages:

 

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

 

Third Party and other disclosures of your Personal Information

 

We may share your non-private or Personal Information with other companies, advertisers, partners, social networks, service providers, research and management companies, search engines, law enforcement, hosting partners, and other parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or otherwise servicing you. Similarly, if we are involved in a merger, collaboration, acquisition, or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. However, we will provide you with notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

We may also release your Personal Information under certain circumstances when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our policies, and/or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. We may also be required to disclose your Personal Information if required by law or in response to a valid request by a public authority (e.g., a court or governmental agency).

 

Retention of your Personal Information

 

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, complete audits, and/or enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

Third Party Links

 

We include third party advertisements, products, or services on our Website. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. Therefore, we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these third parties. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these other third-party links.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

 

Bluebird Teaching is headquartered in the United States; however, it may transfer your information to service providers and other third parties located outside of your country of residence, including in the United States. This may be necessary to provide our services and for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Data privacy laws vary from country to country and may not be equivalent to, or as protective as, the laws in your home country. We take steps to ensure that reasonable safeguards are in place with aim to ensure an appropriate level of protection for your Personal Information, in accordance with applicable law. These measures include data transfer agreements. By providing us with your Personal Information, you acknowledge any such transfer, storage or use.

 

Some services can only be provided if we have your Personal Information, therefore deletion of your Personal Information may result in termination of such Services. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity, including authenticating you through your email address. We may require further documentation such as a password and user ID before granting access to your information.

STATE-SPECIFIC DATA POLICIES

 

Special Notice for California Residents

 

Bluebird Teaching shall not market or advertise to minors specified products or services that minors are legally prohibited from buying. We shall not market or advertise any products based on the Personal Information provided that is specific to any minor, nor shall we knowingly use, disclose, compile, or allow a third party to do so. Under California's Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World Act, any minor may request and obtain the removal of Personal Information posted on our Website.

 

Your California Privacy Rights. California residents are entitled once a year, free of charge, to request and obtain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. To obtain this information, please send an email to us directly.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and sharing of Personal Information, as well as the right to know/access, delete, and limit sharing of Personal Information. The CCPA defines “Personal Information” to mean “information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

 

“Do Not Sell My Personal Information” (California Residents only)

 

California residents may opt out of the “sale” of their Personal Information. California law broadly defines “sale” in a way that may include allowing third parties to receive certain information such as cookies, IP address, and/or browsing behavior to add to a profile about your device, browser, or you.

 

Depending on how you use the Website, we may share the following categories of information for such advertising which may be considered a sale (as defined by California law):

 

  • Identification and demographics; device information and identifiers, such as IP address, and unique advertising identifiers and cookies; connection and usage information, such as browsing history; geolocation information, such as city; and inference data.

 

If you would like to opt out of the use of your Personal Information for such purposes (to the extent this is considered a sale), you may do so as by contacting us directly.

 

Third Parties’ List – Shine the Light (California Residents only)

 

California residents can also request, by mail, a list of all the third parties to which we have disclosed certain Personal Information (as defined by California’s Shine the Light law) during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. You will need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident. We will not accept requests by telephone, email, or facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

 

Special Notice for Nevada Residents

 

Nevada law requires us to post the following: certain Nevada consumers may opt out of the sale of “Covered Information” for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information.  “Covered information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security Number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online. 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We are constantly aiming to improve our services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on our Website. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it to any third party.

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you want to verify, modify, receive, suspend, or delete your Personal Information stored, you can reach us directly using the contact information provided below:

 

Website Administrator:

 

Bluebird Teaching, LLC

 

Email: info@bluebirdteaching.com

Telephone: (443) 294-3781

 

Mailing Address:

 

5537 Deale Churchton Road #336

Churchton, Maryland 20733